Posted by: geoffropuff | May 18, 2009

grant’s trip part 7

so this is the last of grant’s trip posts. you probably haven’t watched all the chronicles of grant and geoff’s trip around japan, but that’s fine. you really should check it out tho, cuz we’re retarded. everyone likes watching a train wreck, and that’s what we are.

anyway, grant’s last day in japan was spent resting. we had traveled and walked SO much during the rest of the week that we just needed a break. we stayed around kashiwa, ate sushi, went to an ofuro (public bath), karaoke, and dinner at an izakaya.

we slept in a little bit because we were completely exhausted. i think cary woke up at like 6am and waited for me and grant to get up at 11am. some people are early risers, and some people just need to take it easy. guess which one cary is….HAHA j/k. grant and i like teasing cary, but he’s a real good sport about it.

mummy grant

mummy grant

around noon, we met up with emiko for some sushi. yeah, i know, that was sushi for like the fifth time in 6 days, but we love fish. gaten sushi has this one sushi called “aburi salmon” which is seared salmon (with a blowtorch) served with deep fried stuff on top. i say stuff cuz we aren’t sure what it is, maybe onion strips? it is DEEEERICIOUS. grant proclaimed it his second favorite sushi in the world, the first being tsukiji fish market unagi.  we topped off the meal with some pineapple.  that’s right, pineapple on a dish, on a conveyer belt, in a sushi restaurant, in japan.  you get the idea.

cary and emiko in my backseat

cary and emiko in my backseat

aburi salmon

aburi salmon

pineapple sushi

pineapple sushi

the fellas at gaten sushi

the fellas at gaten sushi

later, we got some popsicles because they reminded grant of childhood.  awww, touching….*gag*  after popsicles, we were gonna go to an ofuro but grant’s tattoo was too big.  yeah, in japan, image is everything and it just so happens that tattoos project an image of yakuza.  grant only wishes he was that badass.  anyways, we had to cover up his tattoo since we couldn’t find an ofuro that accepted tattoos.  i didn’t go to the ofuro, not because my peepee is too small like cary and grant were saying, but because i wasn’t feeling too well.  while they all went to the bath house, i stayed home and relaxed, and maybe blew up the toilet a couple times, i dunno…

grant's childhood popsicle

grant's childhood popsicle

cary taping up grant's tattoo

cary taping up grant's tattoo

cary isn't taping grant anymore, just touching him for good measure...

cary isn't taping grant anymore, just touching him for good measure...

since i didn’t go, i didn’t see what went on there but here are some of grant’s pictures.

kirari public bath house

kirari public bath house

after a bath

after a bath

after nice baths, we decided to go karaoke.  kinda weird, but between grant and myself, neither of us took any pictures of that.  HOWEVER, i took some awesome videos, the best of which are posted at the bottom.  grant thinks he’s kelly clarkson.  edit: i found a couple pictures grant took.

karaoke room

karaoke room

crazy karaoke remote

crazy karaoke remote

after karaoke, we all went to dinner at an izakaya.  we met up steve, a high school friend who also happens to be working in japan.  the place wasn’t special at all, but the company was awesome.  no super stories about it, just a nice way to end an awesome trip.

grant kept saying steve looked like shredder from ninja turtles

grant kept saying steve looked like shredder from ninja turtles

izakaya food

izakaya food

kanpai with the fellas

kanpai with the fellas

good times with good friends

good times with good friends

cary looks tiny, huh...

cary looks tiny, huh...

fun with our keitais (cellphones)

fun with our keitais (cellphones)

and last but not least, grant and i went home to go to bed cuz he had a flight and i had work the next day.  one last picture for the road.

the boys

the boys

i was totally wearing a retainer in the first two pictures, but i looked retarded.

anyways, i guess that’s it.  i went to work the next day and grant went home.  it was an AMAZING trip.  who ever thought that me and my best friend woud be tearing it up in the motherland?  i sure didn’t.  i still can’t believe it happened.  man, i can’t wait to go home and tear it up again.

lastly, here’s the last bit of our video blogs.  be sure to check out grant’s kelly clarkson impression.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: