Posted by: geoffropuff | February 22, 2009

best gf ever, EVAR!

so this is about a week late, and mickie has been giving me crap for not posting, so here goes nothing.  since mickie and i couldn’t spend valentine’s day together, we promised the whole weekend to each other.  i wouldn’t play basketball or go out with friends, and she would stay home on skype with me as well.  i was pretty excited because it was a whole weekend with my favorite girl.  she said she had board games we could play together online, we could watch all kinds of tv, and sorta just have a lazy weekend at home together.  that weekend didn’t happen.

so mickie’s birthday is 3 days before vday, so i sent her a bouquet of flowers at work.  some of you may not think this is a big deal, but for me this is HUGE.  i don’t do flowers.  there isn’t anything else in the world that you buy when it’s already dead, with the exception of food, but you get to EAT IT.  you wouldn’t buy a dead puppy, and you don’t eat flowers.  okay, so i sent her a bouquet, and for the rest of her gift i gave her money to buy a new camera lens.  she’s into photography as a hobby, so i thought a new lens would be nice.  i gave her about $400 for both bday and vday combined.  i was kind of excited to see what pictures she took.  that lens never happened either.

so on friday, i don’t really talk to her cuz she took the day off work to go hiking with craig.  no reception where they were hiking.  when she finished hiking, her phone battery died.  oh well, i’ll talk to her when she gets home.  after work, i don’t go to my basketball practice because we are supposed to hang out on skype.  but she doesn’t come on.  her internet at her house is out or something.  i wanted her to call me, but she was on the phone with the time warner guy.  i was kinda mad cuz she asked me to be home on friday and not go to bball practice, but we can’t even talk and for a while we were just conversing through email.  she left me without emailing me for like 30 mins so i almost went to the gym to work out.  she came back and said her internet will be fixed in like 30 mins so i can see her then.  well, i SAW her then!

i ordered a pizza and it got delivered.  btw, japanese pizza hut has these little cheese popper things which are just breaded and deep friend cubes of cheese, AWESOMENESS!  anyways, about 25 seconds after the pizza guy left, the doorbell rings.  i thought the pizza guy forgot to give me something, so i open the door and there’s nobody there.  i look to the right and mickie is standing there.  WTF!  she was taking pictures of my surprised face and eventually had to ask me if she could come inside cuz i was just standing there.

SURPRISE!

SURPRISE!

my gf surprised me by flying to japan for valentine’s day.  i don’t care who you are, i win.  my gf is the best EVAR, so i win.

if you couldn’t guess, she didn’t really go hiking, her internet wasn’t broken, i didn’t pay for a camera lens, and i did pay for most of her flight, but totally worth it.  we spent a relaxing weekend lounging around my apartment, and walking around kashiwa and akihabara.  not nearly the hectic trip she had last time.  we slept, ate, slept, watched tv, hung out, did nothing, etc.  oh man it was awesome.

on the couch

on the couch

milky cutie

milky cutie

akiba

akiba

so anyways, just thought you all should know that my gf wins for best person ever, EVAR!

edit: she also brought me flour tortillas and salsa.  we made burritos for dinner one night.  for vday i would have loved even just the burritos, but i got to eat them with my favorite girl.  amazing…

burrito guts

burrito guts

with homemade guac!

with homemade guac!
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: